Athletic Hall of Fame

  • Athletic Hall of Fame Nomination

    The Overland High School Athletic Hall of Fame serves as a means of recognizing, preserving, and honoring athletes, coaches, and individuals who made significant contributions to the athletic programs at Overland High School. The Hall of Fame acknowledges the contributions and accomplishments of the individuals who are worthy of recognition and examples for others to emulate.

    Nominations accepted annually between April 1 and October 21.
    Please view the Hall of Fame Criteria.

    Nominate a candidate by using the printable pdf or the Google form:
    Printable Nomination Form  |  Google Nomination Form

    The Selection Committee is comprised of Tony Schenbeck, Kris Nolen, Pam Smiley, Tony Manfredi, and Grant Stevens.

    Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

    Will be rescheduled for a later time

    Saturday, March 28, 2020
    3:00–6:00pm

    Tickets
    $30 online | $40 at the door
    includes ceremony & reception dinner

    online ticket portal closes on 3/27/20

    Purchase tickets here

     

  • 2020 Inductees

    Erik Cook
    TJ Cunningham
    Katie Galloway
    Michael Jennings
    Greg Jones
    Dennis Masters
    Tony Perea
    Jeremy Rankin

    Gymnastics Team
    Coach Gary Alexander
    Tom Allison
    David Brooks
    Jeremy Carey
    Lee Freedman
    Ryan Hume
    Sharon Hutchinson
    Byron Leggett
    Adam Lewis
    Alec Lewis
    Eric O'Malley
    Rick Paladino
    David Podrasky

  • 2019 Inductees

    Scott Bentley | Class of 1993 | Football & Baseball

    Mike Biltimier | Class of 1989 | Baseball, Basketball & Football

    Kelley Colvin | Class of 1985 | Basketball, Softball & Volleyball

    Eddie Gill | Class of 1996 | Basketball

    Matt Jordan | Class of 1994 | Soccer & Basketball

    Kate Kelly | Class of 1995 | Basketball, Soccer & Softball

    Marci Reitz | Class of 1987 | Soccer & Volleyball

    Stacey Ronat | Class of 1992 | Basketball, Soccer & Softball

    Brent Salazar | Class of 1998 | Tennis

    Emily Severance | Class of 1993 | Tennis

    Gary Thompson | Class of 1985 | Football, Baseball & Basketball

    James Wright | Class of 1992 | Wrestling

    Dan Reid and Todd Rosenzweig | Class of 1992 | Doubles Tennis Team

    Kris Nolen | Volleyball Coach 1978–1990

  • 2018 Inductees

    Woodie Smith | Lifetime Trailblazer Award 2018

    Sean Moran | Class of 1991 | Football

    Brain Kelly | Class of 1994 | Football

    Mike Schenbeck | Class of 1984 | Football & Baseball

    Bethany Schott | Class of 1998 | Tennis, Basketball & Volleyball

    Sprint Medley Relay Team: Kelly Chapan, Kristin Homer, Carolyn Platt, Tammy Booher | Class of 1982 | Track

    Jami Long | Class of 1987 | Volleyball

    Nancy Blackwell | Class of 1983 | Volleyball, Basketball & Soccer

    Sean Hicks | Class of 1989 | Baseball & Football

    TJ Schenbeck | Class of 1990 | Baseball

    Gary Alexander | Coach of the Year | Gymnastics

    Ryan Hume | Class of 1987 | Gymnastics

    1984 Gymnastics Team | Class of 1984 | Gymnastics